RS-02 / Guide

Container sizes

Most sea freight moves in 20 ft and 40 ft boxes, plus a few special types. This guide lists typical internal sizes, door openings and capacity. Figures differ between carriers and between individual boxes, so always check the booking before you plan a load.

Read these figures with care

The numbers below are typical values for standard ISO containers. Real boxes differ by a few centimetres. Reefers and special boxes vary more. Payload also varies by carrier, by box and by the road and rail limits at each end. Treat the tables as a planning guide and confirm size and payload in the booking.

Dry containers

TypeTypical internal L x W x H (m)Typical door opening W x H (m)Typical capacity (CBM)
20 ft standard5.90 x 2.35 x 2.392.34 x 2.29about 33
40 ft standard12.03 x 2.35 x 2.392.34 x 2.29about 67
40 ft high cube12.03 x 2.35 x 2.692.34 x 2.59about 76

Typical maximum payload for dry boxes is roughly 21 to 28 tonnes, depending on the box and the carrier. Check the figure on your booking. A 40 ft box does not carry twice the weight of a 20 ft box. Dense cargo, such as metal or tiles, reaches the weight limit long before the box is full.

Reefer containers

TypeTypical internal L x W x H (m)Typical capacity (CBM)
20 ft reefer5.45 x 2.29 x 2.27about 28
40 ft reefer (high cube)11.59 x 2.28 x 2.54about 67

A reefer is a refrigerated container with a built-in cooling unit. Insulation and the cooling unit take space, so internal size is smaller than a dry box. Reefer payload is usually a little lower than dry. Cargo must be loaded at the right temperature, because the unit holds temperature but does not usually cool warm cargo.

Special containers

TypeTypical sizeWhat it suits
20 ft open topInternal length about 5.90 m, width 2.35 m, height about 2.35 to 2.38 mTall cargo or loading from above by crane
40 ft open topInternal length about 12.03 m, width 2.35 m, height about 2.35 to 2.38 mLong, tall cargo loaded from above
20 ft flat rackPlatform about 5.6 to 5.9 m long and 2.2 to 2.4 m wide, by typeHeavy or wide machinery, no sides or roof
40 ft flat rackPlatform about 12.0 m long and 2.2 to 2.4 m wide, by typeLong, heavy loads, pipes, steel, vehicles

An open top has a removable roof (usually a tarpaulin) so cargo can go in from above. A flat rack has a floor and end frames, and sometimes collapsible ends, but no roof or side walls. Cargo that sticks out past the box is "out-of-gauge" and needs extra planning. See Out-of-gauge and machinery.

Which box suits which cargo

  • 20 ft standard. Heavy, dense cargo, smaller loads, or where road limits restrict weight.
  • 40 ft standard. Light, bulky cargo that needs volume more than weight.
  • 40 ft high cube. Tall or very bulky goods, such as furniture, or when you need the extra height. It is about one foot taller than a standard 40 ft.
  • Reefer. Food, medicine and other goods that need a set temperature. See Cold chain and reefer.
  • Open top and flat rack. Machinery and projects that do not fit through a door.

Usable space is smaller

You will not fill the internal volume. Pallets, carton shapes, gaps, bracing and the door end all reduce use. Try the container fit estimator for a rough view, then ask us to check the load plan.

Questions

What is a TEU?

TEU means twenty-foot equivalent unit. One 20 ft container is one TEU and one 40 ft container is two TEU. It is a counting unit, not a measure of weight or volume.

Why does my cargo reach the weight limit before the container is full?

Container payload is limited. Dense goods use up weight quickly, so you may need a second box or a different type even when space is left. Road and rail limits at each end can be lower than the box limit.

Are these sizes exact?

No. They are typical. Carriers and box builders differ, so use the figures in your booking.

Send the cargo details

One enquiry is enough to start. We reply by email.